ALL HANDS–THIS IS IT.
[…] Sending people to prison, creating generational poverty over this is wrong.
Here are some more basic talking points:
- Myth of an “assault weapon”
- Crime statistics, awb’s are seldom used in violent crimes. – won’t improve public safety
- Making criminals out of law abiding citizens
- Takings Clause / legal cases
- Jobs and economic impact – Aero and others
Here are some very good points provided by the NRA-ILA.
SB 5568-Overturning State Preemption
Presently, WA State law preempts “the entire field of firearms regulation” at the state level in RCW 9.41.290. This means that all firearm regulations, including “the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components” must be made by the state. The statute prohibits cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities from making laws regulating firearms that are inconsistent with or exceed the requirements of state law.